Competition Winners

2016-2017 Academic Year

  • Stephen DeVinney (Economics/Russian)
  • Amy Hare (International Studies/Turkish)
  • Miaad Hassan (Political Science/Turkish)
  • Maithili Jais (Linguistics/Turkish)
  • Colby Johnson (History/Hungarian)
  • Katharine Kolpan (Anthropology/German)
  • Christine LeJeune (Political Science/Russian)
  • Nicholas Mangold (Political Science/Russian)
  • Pilar Morales (Dev. Planning/French)
  • Jan Scott (Philosophy/Russian)
  • Richard Tate (Ecology/Russian)
  • Anna Weissman (Political Science/Polish)
  • Alexandria Wilson (Political Science/Czech)

Summer 2016

  • Maithili Jais (Linguistics/Turkish)
  • Colby Johnson (History/Hungarian)
  • Katharine Kolpan (Anthropology/German)
  • Jan Scott (Philosophy/Turkish)
  • Richard Tate (Ecology/Georgian)
  • Emily Theobald (Music/Polish)

2015-2016 Academic Year

  • Rebecca Devlin (History/Portuguese)
  • Luke Jeske (History/Russian)
  • Colby Johnson (History/Hungarian)
  • Katharine Kolpan (Anthropology/German)
  • Richard Tate (Ecology/Russian)
  • Elana Thurston-Milgrom (History/Czech)
  • Anna Weissman (Political Science/Polish)
  • Alexandria Wilson (Political Science/Czech)

Summer 2015

  • Danielle Andrew (Sociology/Italian)
  • Brandon Edwards (Russian/German)
  • Riley Jardine (Telecommunications/Italian)
  • Luke Jeske (History/Russian)
  • Katharine Kolpan (Anthropology/Bosnian)
  • David Markus (Anthropology/Yiddish)
  • Natalie Martinez (Int. Business/French)
  • MaryLee Pollitt (International Studies/Russian)
  • Richard Tate (Ecology/Russian)
  • Emily Theobald (Music/Polish)
  • Michael Vincent (Musicology/Italian)
  • Alexandria Wilson (Political Science/Czech)

Summer 2014

  • Alexis Baldacci (History/Russian)
  • James Gregg (Political Science/Russian)
  • David Markus (Anthropology/Yiddish)
  • Kokila Mendis (Political Science/Swedish)
  • Melissa Molloy (Film Studies/Danish)
  • Deborah Riemer (Biology/Russian)

2013-2014 Academic Year

  • Olesya Dudenkova (History/Polish)
  • Bryan Kozik (History/Polish)
  • Alexa Lipke (Political Science/Italian)
  • Jordin Patten (Languages, Literatures and Cultures/French)
  • David Pruden (International Studies/Russian)
  • Anna Weissmann (Political Science/Polish)
  • Erin Zavitz (History/French)

Summer 2013

  • Matthew Cox (Political Science/Russian)
  • Brandon Edwards (International Studies/Russian)
  • Laura Hagerty (Linguistics/Czech)
  • Colin Harte (Ethnomusicology/Irish)
  • Laura Johnson (Political Science/Russian)
  • Johanna Mellis (History/Hungarian)
  • Melissa Molloy (Film and Media Studies/Danish)
  • Joshua Newmann (Musicology/Italian)
  • Katherine Peters (English Literature/German)
  • Olga Sinyavskaya (Biochemistry & Russian Studies/Russian)
  • Elana Thurston-Milgrom (History/Czech)
  • Anna Walters (History/Polish)

2012-2013 Academic Year

  • Samora Bazil (International Studies/Polish)
  • Lisa Booth (History/Russian)
  • Tomas Castellanos (LAS/Catalan)
  • Andres Fernandez (Journalism/Hungarian)
  • Todd Hughes (Linguistics/Russian)
  • Bryan Kozik (History/Polish)
  • Jamie Longanecker (Food & Resource Economics/German)
  • Gregory Mason (History/Turkish)
  • Robert McEachnie (History/Italian)
  • Lila Stone (Art History/German)

Summer 2012

  • Taylor Clemons (Communications/Polish)
  • Andres Fernandez (Journalism/Hungarian)
  • Rebecca Halloran (Linguistics/Portuguese)
  • John Hames (Anthropology/French)
  • Matthew Koval (History/Polish)
  • Greg Mason (History/Turkish)
  • Laura McCann (Environmental Science/Russian)
  • Johanna Mellis (History/Hungarian)
  • Kokila Mendis (Political Science/Swedish)
  • Melissa Molloy (Film & Media Studies/Danish)
  • Morgan Rich (Musicology/German)

2011-2012 Academic Year

  • Erin Cass (Political Science/Czech)
  • Shelby Huber (IR/Turkish)
  • Johanna L. Mellis (History/Hungarian)
  • David Ouziel (Economics/Italian)
  • Kelsey Prange (History/Czech)

Summer 2011

  • Erin Cass (Political Science/Czech)
  • Scott Feinstein (Political Science/Russian)
  • Magda Giurcanu (Political Science/French)
  • Shelby Huber (IR/Turkish)
  • Melissa Molloy (English, Film & Media/Danish)
  • Kelsey Prange (History/Czech)

2010-2011 Academic Year

  • Scott Feinstein (Political Science/Russian)
  • Shelby Huber (Political Science/Turkish)
  • Johanna Mellis (History/Hungarian)
  • Kelsey Prange (History/Czech)
  • J. Melissa Roby (History/Russian)
  • Regina Topolinskaya (Political Science & Economics/Russian)

Summer 2010

  • Lauren Cheek (Anthropology/Bosnian/Serbian/Croatian)
  • Scott Feinstein (Political Science/Russian)
  • Johanna Mellis (History/Hungarian)
  • Rose Prince (Linguistics/Russian)
  • J. Melissa Roby (History/Russian)
  • Sandy Rodriguez (Linguistics/Russian)
  • Regina Topolinskaya (Political Science & Economics/Russian)
  • Tristan Vellinga (Political Science/Turkish)

2009-2010 Academic Year

  • Sarah Appleyard (Architecture/Italian)
  • Scott Feinstein (Political Science/Russian)
  • Johanna Mellis (History/Hungarian)
  • J. Melissa Roby (History/Russian)
  • Rachel Rothstein (History/Hungarian)

Summer 2009

  • Lauren Cheek (Anthropology/Bosnian/Serbian/Croatian)
  • Scott Feinstein (Political Science/Russian)
  • Rachel Rothstein (History/Yiddish)
  • Stuart Strome (Political Science/German)
  • Tristan Vellinga (Political Science/Turkish)
  • Charlotte Winters (Architecture/French)

2008-2009 Academic Year

  • Lisa Booth (History/Russian)
  • William Greer (History/German-dissertation award)
  • Jeffrey Hamill (Political Science/Italian-dissertation award)
  • Rachel Rothstein (History/Polish)
  • Tristan Vellinga (Political Science/Turkish)

Summer 2008

  • Lauren Cheek (Anthropology/Bosnian/Serbian/Croatian)
  • Katherine McAuliffe (Mass Communications/Hungarian)
  • Lucia Montas (Romance Languages & Literatures/Catalan)
  • Reid Weber (History/Czech)

2007-2008 Academic Year

  • Lisa Booth (History/Russian)
  • Jeffrey Hamill (Political Science/Italian)
  • Rachel Rothstein (History/Polish)
  • Fairuze Sofia (Law/Portuguese)
  • Simon Sohonyay (Law/Polish)

Summer 2007

  • Melanie D’Amico (Romance Languages & Literatures/Italian)
  • Jeffrey Hamill (Political Science/Italian)
  • Fayola Neely (Germanic & Slavic Studies/German)
  • Daniel Watkins (History/French)

2006-2007 Academic Year

  • Lisa Booth (History/Russian)
  • Christopher Cary (Music/Polish)
  • William Eriov (History/Italian)
  • Kristin Meyer (Journalism/Russian)
  • Fairuze Sofia (Law/Portuguese)